Close

Site Information

  • Image 1

Frankincense Essential Oil

$40.00
SKU:
sm-frankeo
Quantity:

Product Description

Frankincese is the quintessential fragrance. It has the greatest association with spiritual practice of any substance on earth. Frankincense is the resin of the sacred Boswellia tree and has been used since ancient times by the civilizations of Egypt, Africa and Mesopotamia. It is also the famous incense from the Bible thought to awaken a feeling of union with the divine. With a characteristic purifying and relaxing quality, its character is thought to strengthen willpower, self-confidence and determination. 15ml

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri

Description: a milky-white resin produced by a scrubby, unlikely looking tree, genus Boswellia. There are twenty-five known species of Boswellia, each creating a water-soluble gum-resin with its own distinctive fragrance and medicinal properties.

History: Frankincense has been one of the world's most treasured commodities since the beginning of written history. At its peak its value rivaled that of gold, the rarest silks, and the most precious of gems.Recent studies by an international team of scientists, including researchers from Johns Hopkins University and the Hebrew University in Jerusalem, have indicated that burning frankincense resin helps to to alleviate anxiety and depression. The University of Munich found the anti-inflammatory properties of frankincense very effective as a treatment for joint pain and arthritis. The famous eleventh-century Arabian physician, Avicenna, recommended its cooling effects as a remedy for infections and illnesses that increase the body's temperature. Greek and Roman physicians used frankincense in the treatment of a great variety of diseases. Frankincense remedies appear in the Syriac Book of Medicine, ancient Muslim texts, and in Ayurvedic and Chinese medical writings.

Properties: slows and deepens breathing and has been used since ancient times to awaken higher consciousness, and enhance spirituality, meditation and prayer.

Benefits: Used as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals. Sometimes thought of as a sacred scent.

Traditional Use: highly prized in the perfumery industry and in aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals.

Parts Used: Resin

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid

Consistency: Medium

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Note Classification: Base

Aroma: fresh, fruity, pine-lemon bouquet with delicately sweet, resinous and woody undertones

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Origin: Oman

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Not for internal use

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category